|
|
Methven, Barbara ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
101 Microwaving Secrets: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Graham Brown / Jill Greer / Steve McHugh / Buck Holzemer
009903: Edges of boards are lightly scuffed; otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. "160 colorful pages of innovative microwaving ideas and techniques. Tips from expert home economists on how to toast coconut, shell nuts, make granola, prepare delicious liqueurs, soften brown sugar, create dough art and many more clever ways to get the most from your microwave. Prepare useful household items and a unique assortment of handicrafts for both adults and children, from Christmas tree ornaments to finger paints." Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Basic Microwaving: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Cydecosse Incorporated; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1988 0865735018 / 9780865735019 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fine:
001681: No Jacket as Issued. "Microwave Cooking Library. This is no ordinary recipe book. It's like a cooking school in your home, ready to answer questions on the spot. Step-by-step photographs show you how to prepare food for microwaving, what to do during cooking, how to tell when the food is done. A new photo technique shows you how foods look during microwaving." If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Microwave Baking & Desserts: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara / Ogren, Sylvia: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Steven Smith
009908: Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. "Recipes for pies, cakes, breads and cookies specially formulated for microwave with ingredient changes and additions that assure attractive and high quality foods. Did you know that: Microwave pastries are lighter and flakier than conventionally baked pies? Microwave cakes not only rise higher, but are more tender?" If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Microwaving Convenience Foods: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Ken Greer / Buck Holzemer
009906: Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. "Learn how tasty 'homemade' dishes are created with today's wide variety of ready-to-eat packaged foods and a little microwave magic. Even though consumers often use convenience products such as canned soup, instant rice, and cake mixes, microwave instructions are not always available. This book provides those instructions." Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Microwaving For Holidays & Parties: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara / Crocker, Joanne: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Ken Greer / Buck Holzemer
002411: Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. LCCN # 81-83648. "Find out how your microwave oven can make giving a party as much fun as going to one. Over 150 festive recipes. The general information in the front of the book gets you started - making a party pre-plan; stocking up on staples for spur-of-the-moment parties; simple garnishes that transform everyday food into party fare; effective use of centerpieces, china and glassware, placemats and tablecloths; and setting up a smooth flowing buffet line. Once the planning and organizing is finished, your microwave oven does the rest." Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Microwaving For One & Two: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Jill Green / Ken Greer / Buck Holzemer
009905: Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for light scuffing at top and bottom of spine). Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. "Delicious, small-size recipes that can be cooked in minutes. Larger quantity recipes include time-saving tips for storing and reheating extras that taste as good as the first time around. Along with 200 tested recipes, there are lots of tips and techniques to make cooking small quantities easy." Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Microwaving Meals In 30 Minutes: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Steven Smith / Jack Mithun
002407: Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. "Ideal for the busy cook who has just minutes to spend in the kitchen but still wants to prepare delicious meals. Eight pages of sample menus illustrate the variety of meals you can prepare. Charts help you plan menus to suit your own tastes and available time. A chapter on the freezer, refrigerator and pantry provides a list of foods to keep on hand for day to day meal preparation." Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Microwaving Meals In 30 Minutes: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Steven Smith / Jack Mithun
009904: Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for some light scuffing at the board corners). Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. "Ideal for the busy cook who has just minutes to spend in the kitchen but still wants to prepare delicious meals. Eight pages of sample menus illustrate the variety of meals you can prepare. Charts help you plan menus to suit your own tastes and available time. A chapter on the freezer, refrigerator and pantry provides a list of foods to keep on hand for day to day meal preparation." Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Microwaving Meats: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Ken Greer
009907: Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for light scuffing at bottom of spine). Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. "The first microwave cookbook written exclusively on meats. Includes sections on beef, pork, veal, lamb, poultry, liver and sausage. A comprehensive guide to buying, storing, and freezing meat and poultry. It recognizes regional differences in meat quality, terminology and availability. Colorful charts help you identify popular retail cuts, their standard and regional names and the way to microwave them." If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Microwaving On A Diet: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Steven Smith / Ken Greer
002408: Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. LCCN # 81-103922. "Couples an appealing approach to reduced calorie eating with the speed of microwaving. Microwaving helps food retain vitamins and minerals, brings out the natural flavor of foods and requires no high calorie fats for preparation. You'll find a section on menu planning, herbs and spices, and tips on seasonings, preparing vegetables and using convenience foods." Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Microwaving On A Diet: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Steven Smith / Ken Greer
003461: Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. LCCN # 81-103922. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. "Couples an appealing approach to reduced calorie eating with the speed of microwaving. Microwaving helps food retain vitamins and minerals, brings out the natural flavor of foods and requires no high calorie fats for preparation. You'll find a section on menu planning, herbs and spices, and tips on seasonings, preparing vegetables and using convenience foods." Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book.: Photographs Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
More Microwaving Secrets: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Prentice Hall Press; New York, New York 1987 0865735522 / 9780865735521 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Rex Irmen / Tony Kubat / John Lauenstein
009901: Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. LCCN # 87-15450. "The first eight pages of this book present useful tips for easier microwaving. The chapters which follow suggest ways for using your microwave oven creatively. Read through the following short descriptions for ideas that appeal to you. Then turn to the recipes, tips and charts to share in the secrets." If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book.: Photographs Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Recipe Conversion For Microwave: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Ken Greer
000530: Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Recipe Conversion for Microwave reveals the secrets of professional home economists who convert conventional recipes to microwaving. It explains what changes, if any, are needed with many different types of recipes, and illustrates each with an actual conventional recipe which you can use as a model. ... For the experienced microwaver, the book provides instructions for converting the more challenging recipes." If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Recipe Conversion For Microwave: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Michael Jensen / Ken Greer
009902: Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Recipe Conversion for Microwave reveals the secrets of professional home economists who convert conventional recipes to microwaving. It explains what changes, if any, are needed with many different types of recipes, and illustrates each with an actual conventional recipe which you can use as a model. ... For the experienced microwaver, the book provides instructions for converting the more challenging recipes." If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Microwave & Freezer: Microwave Cooking Library Series Methven, Barbara: Publication Arts; Minnetonka, Minnesota 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket: Illustrated by Graham Brown / Jill Greer / Buck Holzemer
002413: Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Includes: Hundreds of Color Photos, Charts and Power Level Guides. LCCN #81-85163. "Learn to prepare, package and freeze foods for microwaving. Includes recipes for foods easy to microwave in quantity, so you can eat some now and freeze the rest for later. We start you out with freezer basics - step-by-step instructional photographs for wrapping and packaging, storage times and temperatures, tips on freezer capacity and defrosting." Bottom edges of boards are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Microwave Cooking Library Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Methven, Barbara on 3rsusedbooks.ca Methven, Barbara on Agorabooks.net Methven, Barbara on Agsllc.us Methven, Barbara on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Methven, Barbara on Blinebooks.com Methven, Barbara on Booksformissions.com Methven, Barbara on Booksr4u.net Methven, Barbara on Bubbasbookswap.com Methven, Barbara on Dbworldwidebooks.com Methven, Barbara on Deansbookstore.com Methven, Barbara on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Methven, Barbara on Dunawaybooks.com Methven, Barbara on Goodwillbooks.com
| Methven, Barbara on Jeffstarkbooks.com Methven, Barbara on Johnbalebooks.com Methven, Barbara on Jrbooks.biz Methven, Barbara on Just-us-books.com Methven, Barbara on Kjcactus.com Methven, Barbara on Lacroixbookseller.com Methven, Barbara on Lakesidebooks.com Methven, Barbara on Maplehillbooks.com Methven, Barbara on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Methven, Barbara on Neverwithoutabook.ca Methven, Barbara on Oddballbooks.com Methven, Barbara on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Methven, Barbara on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Methven, Barbara on Reading-well.com Methven, Barbara on Readitagain1.com Methven, Barbara on Russellbooks.com Methven, Barbara on Sackofbooks.com Methven, Barbara on Springystreasures.com Methven, Barbara on Thebookishpelican.com Methven, Barbara on Thriftybooks.com Methven, Barbara on Treasuredoldies.com Methven, Barbara on Twicesoldtales.ca Methven, Barbara on Vagabondbookstore.com Methven, Barbara on Woodcrestbooks.com Methven, Barbara on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|